Greater Peoria Chess Federation

League 2001

 

       

And the 2001 Peoria Chess League winning team is Mike Leali’s Team 1.  Peter McConaghie’s Team 2 comes in second.

Board #

Team 1 - Mike

Team 2 - Pete

Team 3 - Jim

Team 4 - Wayne

Board 1

Mike Leali

 

Peter McConaghie

Jim Vernon

Wayne Zimmerle

Board 2

Fred Malcome

Matt Leali

Bob Dreessen

Andy Voss

Board 3

Chuck Gauf

 

Drew Streitmatter

Mike Bannister

AJ Sharpsteen

Board 4

Jon Daker

JP Tobin

Dominick Leali

Steven Burling

After 5 Rounds

4 wins

3.5wins

2 wins

2.5 wins

 

In the individual pairing boxes the white letter names have white and the black lettered names have black.

 

Round 1 10/15/2001 Schedule and Results

 

 

Team 1 - Mike

vs

Team 4 - Wayne

 

 

 

Team 2 - Pete

vs

Team 3 - Jim

 

Bd 1

4

Mike Leali

 

 

Wayne Zimmerle

1

 

4

Peter McConaghie

 

Jim Vernon

1

Bd 2

4

Fred Malcome

 

Andy Voss

1

 

4

Matt Leali

 

Bob Dreessen

1

Bd 3

4

Chuck Gauf

 

 

AJ Sharpsteen

0

 

1

Drew Streitmatter

 

Mike Bannister

4

Bd 4

4

Jon Daker

 

Steven Burling

1

 

4

JP Tobin

 

Dominick Leali

1

 

W

 

 

 

L

 

W

 

 

 

L

 

Round 2 10/29/2001 Schedule and Results

 

 

 

Team 3 - Jim

vs

Team 1 - Mike

 

 

 

Team 4 - Wayne

vs

Team 2 - Pete

 

Bd 1

1

Jim Vernon

 

Mike Leali

 

4

 

2

Wayne Zimmerle

 

Peter McConaghie

2

Bd 2

2

Bob Dreessen

 

Fred Malcome

2

 

0

Andy Voss

 

Matt Leali

4

Bd 3

4

Mike Bannister

 

Chuck Gauf

 

1

 

0

AJ Sharpsteen

 

Drew Streitmatter

4

Bd 4

4

Dominick Leali

 

Jon Daker

1

 

4

Steven Burling

 

JP Tobin

1

 

W

 

 

 

L

 

L

 

 

 

W

 

Round 3 11/12/2001 Schedule and Results

 

 

 

Team 1 - Mike

vs

Team 2 - Pete

 

 

 

Team 3 - Jim

vs

Team 4 - Wayne

 

Bd 1

4

Mike Leali

 

 

Peter McConaghie

1

 

1

Jim Vernon

 

Wayne Zimmerle

4

Bd 2

1

Fred Malcome

 

Matt Leali

4

 

4

Bob Dreessen

 

Andy Voss

0

Bd 3

1

Chuck Gauf

 

 

Drew Streitmatter

4

 

1

Mike Bannister

 

Kelly Davis

4

Bd 4

4

Jon Daker

 

JP Tobin

0

 

1

Dominick Leali

 

Steven Burling

4

 

W

 

 

 

L

 

L

 

 

 

W

 

 

Back to GPCF Home Page

 

Round 4 11/26/2001 Schedule and Results

 

 

Team 1 - Mike

vs

Team 4 - Wayne

 

 

 

Team 2 - Pete

vs

Team 3 - Jim

 

Bd 1

4

Mike Leali

 

 

Wayne Zimmerle

1

 

4

Peter McConaghie

 

Jim Vernon

1

Bd 2

4

Fred Malcome

 

Kelly Davis

1

 

1

Matt Leali

 

Bob Dreessen

4

Bd 3

4

Chuck Gauf

 

 

--

0

 

1

Drew Streitmatter

 

Mike Bannister

4

Bd 4

1

Jon Daker

 

Steven Burling

4

 

4

JP Tobin

 

Dominick Leali

1

 

W

 

 

 

L

 

D

 

 

 

D

 

Round 5 12/03/2001 Schedule and Results

 

 

 

Team 3 - Jim

vs

Team 1 - Mike

 

 

 

Team 4 - Wayne

vs

Team 2 - Pete

 

Bd 1

0

Jim Vernon

 

Mike Leali

 

4

 

1

Wayne Zimmerle

 

Peter McConaghie

4

Bd 2

4

Bob Dreessen

 

Fred Malcome

1

 

4

Andy Voss

 

Matt Leali

1

Bd 3

0

Mike Bannister

 

Chuck Gauf

 

4

 

4

Kelly Davis

 

Drew Streitmatter

1

Bd 4

1

Dominick Leali

 

Jon Daker

4

 

4

Steven Burling

 

JP Tobin

1

 

L

 

 

 

W

 

W

 

 

 

l

 

Round 6 12/10/2001 Schedule and Results

 

 

 

Team 1 - Mike

vs

Team 2 - Pete

 

 

 

Team 3 - Jim

vs

Team 4 - Wayne

 

Bd 1

1

Mike Leali

 

 

Peter McConaghie

4

 

0

Jim Vernon

 

Wayne Zimmerle

4

Bd 2

1

Fred Malcome

 

Matt Leali

4

 

4

Bob Dreessen

 

Andy Voss

0

Bd 3

1

Chuck Gauf

 

 

Drew Streitmatter

4

 

4

Mike Bannister

 

Kelly Davis

1

Bd 4

4

Jon Daker

 

Dan Maloney

1

 

1

Dominick Leali

 

Steven Burling

4

 

L

 

 

 

W

 

D

 

 

 

D