Peoria Academy Scholastic 02/09/2002 Results

 

The Highlights

(Complete Crosstables and Team Standings follow the Highlights)

Peoria Academy Scholastic: K - 3 -- Team Standings

Name

1   Peoria Academy, Peoria

2   Metcalf Lab School, Normal

3   Montessori, Peoria

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 4-5 -- Team Standings

Name

1        Metcalf Lab School, Normal

2        Peoria Academy, Peoria

3        Washington Gifted, Peoria

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 6 - 8 -- Team Standings

Name

1        Washington Gifted, Peoria

2        Chiddix, Normal

3        St. Louis School of Princeton

 

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 9 - 12 -- Team Standings

Name

1        Notre Dame, Peoria

2        East Peoria High School

 

Peoria Academy Individual Results

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: K - 3 -- Standings

Top 3 Individuals

1        Steven T Burling   Peoria Academy, Peoria

2        Nic Flach             Metcalf Lab School, Normal

3        Drew Potter          Metcalf Lab School, Normal

 

Top 3 Third Graders

1        Josh L Ayers             Metcalf Lab School, Normal

2        Brittany Spurgeon  Washington, Washington

3        Luke Nayak           Metcalf Lab School, Normal

 

 

Top 3 Second Graders

1   Justice D Cassel    Peoria Academy, Peoria

2   Max D Burling       Peoria Academy, Peoria

3   Michael Gibbons     Peoria Academy, Peoria

 

Top 3 First Graders

1   Katherine Fickel    Peoria Academy, Peoria

2   Chase L Wilson      Washington, Washington

3   Bradley Bernovich   Washington, Washington

 

Top 3 Kindergardeners

1       George Ruan         Countryside School, Champaign

2       Ethan Hosbrough         Montessori, Peoria

3   Saaya Nath          Peoria Academy, Peoria

 

Top Under 500 rating

Varun Nath          Peoria Academy, Peoria

 

Top Unrated player

Westin Joos         Peoria Academy, Peoria

 

Upset Trophy

Sean Stevens  536 points

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 4-5 -- Standings

 

Top 3 Individuals

1   Carolyn G Ayers     Metcalf Lab School, Normal

2   Dan Nibbelin        Metcalf Lab School, Normal

3   Gordon J Ruan       Countryside School, Champaign

 

Top 3 Fifth Graders

1        Alec Johnston            Washington Gifted, Peoria

2   Matthew G Kerolus   Washington Gifted, Peoria

3   Jenny L Crow        Metcalf Lab School, Normal

 

Top 3 Fourth Graders

1        Craig Spanton            North Point

2   Jonathan Tookey     Washington, Washington

3   James R Fickel      Peoria Academy, Peoria

 

Top Under 500 rating

Jennifer N Ragan    Peoria Academy, Peoria

 

Top Unrated player

Jimmie Lewellyn     Peoria Academy, Peoria

 

Upset Trophy

Dan Nibbelin  626 points

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 6 - 8 -- Standings

 

Top 3 Individuals

1        Sean N Comerford    Washington, Bloomington

2        Michael A Burns             Chiddix, Normal

3   Derek Spanton       Chiddix, Normal

 

Top 3 Eighth Graders

1        Kevin P Kroeger         Washington Gifted, Peoria

2        Kevin M Grillot         St. Patricks, Washington

3   Justin M Junk       St. Patricks, Washington

 

Top 3 Seventh Graders

1   Joshua J Chelgren   Peoria Academy, Peoria

2   Andrew P Lagouros   Peoria Academy, Peoria

3       James P Tobin            St. Thomas, Peoria

 

Top 3 Sixth Graders

1   David J Sinclair    Washington Gifted, Peoria

2        William Strickland         Washington, Washington

3        Daniel Uher         St. Louis School of Princeton

 

Top Under 500 rating

David P Ghantous   Chiddix, Normal

 

Top Unrated player

Joe Bowman  unr.    St. Louis School of Princeton

 

Upset Trophy

Joshua Chelgren  560 points

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 9 - 12 -- Standings

 

Top 3 Individuals

1        Andy S Voss          Notre Dame, Peoria

2   Matthew Leali       Notre Dame, Peoria

3   Aaron Sharpsteen    Notre Dame, Peoria

 

Top 2 Seniors

1   Robert Schaich      Notre Dame, Peoria

2   Emily Toohill       Notre Dame, Peoria

 

Top Junior

2        Nate Warren  unr.   East Peoria High School

 

Top Sophomore

1   Andy Blankenship    Notre Dame, Peoria

 

Top Freshman

1   Nuri Crayton        Notre Dame, Peoria

2   Brian Messmore      East Peoria High School

3   Johnathan Cochran   Notre Dame, Peoria

 

Upset Trophy

Andy Voss 257 points

 

Complete Cross Tables

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: K - 3 -- Standings:

#

Name

Rtng

Team

Grd

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Total

TBrk[S]

TBrk[C]

TBrk[M]

TBrk[P]

1

Steven T Burling

1026

PEAPE

3

W61

W30

W5

W3

W6

5.0

15

15

14.5

536

2

Nic Flach

960

METNO

3

W22

W18

D11

W14

W7

4.5

17

13.5

14

581.5

3

Drew Potter

675

METNO

3

W37

W12

W20

L1

W21

4.0

16.5

13

14.5

594.5

4

Josh L Ayers

826

METNO

3

W19

W23

W15

L7

W11

4.0

16.5

13

13.5

623

5

Brittany Spurgeon

568

WSHWA

3

W31

W17

L1

W20

W19

4.0

16.5

12

14

551

6

Luke Nayak

854

METNO

3

W46

W39

W21

W8

L1

4.0

16

14

14

508

7

Dominick Leali

552

PEAPE

3

W59

W28

W16

W4

L2

4.0

15

14

14

512

8

Max F Nelson

604

BNTBL

3

W25

W32

W35

L6

W17

4.0

14.5

13

12.5

443

9

Scott Mc Gregor

657

PEAPE

3

W41

L15

W36

W26

W23

4.0

13

11

11

378

10

Justice D Cassel

532

PEAPE

2

W45

L35

W41

W29

W15

4.0

11.5

11

9.5

306

11

Max D Burling

567

PEAPE

2

W38

W26

D2

W33

L4

3.5

16

12.5

14

501.5

12

Varun Nath

336

PEAPE

3

W43

L3

W38

D13

W30

3.5

14

10

12

390.5

13

Nicholas Arbuckle

630

CLHNO

3

W54

L20

W22

D12

W33

3.5

13.5

10

12

358

14

Caitlan Grombka-Murphy

518

MNTPE

3

W62

D56

W29

L2

W28

3.5

11

11

10.5

294

15

Sean Pat Stephens

335

MNTPE

3

W53

W9

L4

W16

L10

3.0

16.5

11

15

471.5

16

Brian Tanaka

871

METNO

3

W27

W24

L7

L15

W37

3.0

15

10

13

530

17

Gus C Demanes

288

PEAPE

3

W47

L5

W43

W24

L8

3.0

15

10

13

380

18

Zachary H Bunch

446

MNTPE

3

W32

L2

W27

L19

W42

3.0

15

9

13

474

19

Westin Joos

unr.

PEAPE

3

L4

W44

W39

W18

L5

3.0

15

9

13

460

20

Eli A Hosbrough

329

MNTPE

3

W58

W13

L3

L5

W41

3.0

14

10

13.5

416

21

Austin S Penn

490

PEAPE

3

W57

W36

L6

W35

L3

3.0

13

11

12

426

22

Katherine Fickel

100

PEAPE

1

L2

W57

L13

W44

W35

3.0

13

7

12

386

23

Chase L Wilson

349

WSHWA

1

W63

L4

W42

W40

L9

3.0

12.5

10

12

316

24

Bradley Bernovich

370

WSHWA

1

W44

L16

W31

L17

W43

3.0

12.5

9

10.5

334.5

25

Michael Gibbons

unr.

PEAPE

2

L8

W47

D28

D37

W36

3.0

12.5

7.5

10.5

324.5

26

Chandler Little

100

MNTPE

3

W50

L11

W58

L9

W40

3.0

11.5

9

11

258.5

27

Kirby M O'Brien

100

PEAPE

3

L16

W51

L18

W61

W39

3.0

10

7

9.5

251

28

Brittany Patterson

184

WSHWA

3

W34

L7

D25

W48

L14

2.5

15

8.5

9

386.5

29

Courtney Spurgeon

170

WSHWA

1

W49

W34

L14

L10

D31

2.5

14.5

9.5

8.5

289.5

30

Ian T Pierz

450

MNTPE

3

W42

L1

D37

W51

L12

2.5

14

8.5

7.5

444.5

31

Mark Streid

unr.

STTHO

3

L5

W53

L24

W56

D29

2.5

12

6.5

7

241.5

32

Aaron Schaidle

unr.

PEAPE

1

L18

L8

W57

W47

D46

2.5

12

5.5

7

252.5

33

Warren L Zanoria

285

MNTPE

2

W56

D52

W48

L11

L13

2.5

11.5

10

7

235.5

34

Jamieson Chapin

unr.

PEAPE

2

L28

L29

W46

D38

W51

2.5

10.5

5

6.5

161.5

35

Yang Yang Feng

unr.

NTHPT

2

W40

W10

L8

L21

L22

2.0

16

9

12

420.5

36

Trevor W Jordan

157

MNTPE

1

W52

L21

L9

W45

L25

2.0

13.5

7

9.5

297.5

37

Kevin Whaon

unr.

STTHO

3

L3

W58

D30

D25

L16

2.0

13

6.5

9

410

38

Steven Trueblood

unr.

STPAT

3

L11

W50

L12

D34

D48

2.0

13

5.5

9.5

286

39

Jordan Kawczynski

354

MNTPE

2

W60

L6

L19

W52

L27

2.0

12.5

7

8.5

364

40

Kevin Wang

233

PEAPE

1

L35

W45

W49

L23

L26

2.0

12

7

9

248

41

George Ruan

unr.

CNTCH

0

L9

W63

L10

W58

L20

2.0

12

6

8

302.5

42

Preston Wells

unr.

PEAPE

1

L30

W59

L23

W49

L18

2.0

11.5

6

8.5

257

43

Adam Olson

unr.

BNNDU

2

L12

W54

L17

W62

L24

2.0

11.5

6

8

248.5

44

Brandon J Rodier

unr.

GRHGR

2

L24

L19

W54

L22

W56

2.0

11.5

4

8.5

260

45

Adam Crowe

unr.

STLPR

2

L10

L40

W50

L36

W53

2.0

11

4

7

152

46

Brad Hendricksen

unr.

STTHO

2

L6

D60

L34

W63

D32

2.0

10.5

4.5

6.5

270

47

Jack Click

unr.

STLPR

2

L17

L25

W62

L32

W52

2.0

10.5

4

7.5

207

48

Gabrielle E Healy

217

PEAPE

2

D51

W61

L33

L28

D38

2.0

9

7

6.5

162

49

Ethan Hosbrough

unr.

MNTPE

0

L29

W62

L40

L42

W60

2.0

8

5

5.5

100

50

Saaya Nath

unr.

PEAPE

0

L26

L38

L45

B---

W59

2.0

8

2

5

155.5

 

#

Name

Rtng

Team

Grd

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Total

TBrk[S]

TBrk[C]

TBrk[M]

TBrk[P]

51

Brendan Coughlin

unr.

STLPR

3

D48

L27

W60

L30

L34

1.5

11

5.5

8

212.5

52

Sean Coventry

unr.

PEAPE

2

L36

D33

W55

L39

L47

1.5

10.5

5

8

169

53

Cassie Gibbons

unr.

PEAPE

0

L15

L31

D61

W55

L45

1.5

10

3.5

7

211

54

Chris Rice

unr.

PEAPE

3

L13

L43

L44

D57

W61

1.5

9

2

5.5

187.5

55

Michael G Kerolus

unr.

CHTOK

0

U---

H---

L52

L53

W63

1.5

3.5

3

2

0

56

Thomas Pearson

unr.

PEAPE

1

L33

D14

H---

L31

L44

1.0

10.5

3.5

7

330

57

Albert Pierz

unr.

MNTPE

1

L21

L22

L32

D54

D62

1.0

10.5

1.5

7.5

246.5

58

Evan Bryant

unr.

PEAPE

3

L20

L37

L26

L41

B---

1.0

10

0

7

362.5

59

Sarah Wombacher

unr.

STTHO

3

L7

L42

D63

D60

L50

1.0

9

2.5

5

210

60

Zachary Erlichman

unr.

PEAPE

1

L39

D46

L51

D59

L49

1.0

8.5

3

6.5

72.5

61

Chloe K Knight

100

MNTPE

1

L1

L48

D53

L27

L54

0.5

13

1.5

8

320

62

Ariel Odlum

unr.

PEAPE

0

L14

L49

L47

L43

D57

0.5

10.5

0.5

7

165

63

Gabriel Potter

unr.

PEAPE

1

L23

L41

D59

L46

L55

0.5

10

1.5

7

152.5

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 4-5 -- Standings:

#

Name

Rtng

Team

Grd

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Total

TBrk[S]

TBrk[C]

TBrk[M]

TBrk[P]

1

Carolyn G Ayers

941

METNO

5

W26

W16

W3

W7

W4

5.0

13.5

15

12.5

662

2

Dan Nibbelin

733

METNO

4

W6

W17

D4

W8

W7

4.5

15

13.5

13

740.5

3

Gordon J Ruan

862

CNTCH

4

W25

W21

L1

W16

W9

4.0

12.5

12

11.5

533.5

4

Craig Spanton

916

NRTPT

4

W12

W10

D2

W5

L1

3.5

18.5

12.5

16

761

5

Jonathan Tookey

344

WSHWA

4

D13

W15

W11

L4

W12

3.5

14

10.5

11.5

507

6

Alec Johnston

unr.

WSGPE

5

L2

D12

W25

W23

W14

3.5

12

8

11

461.5

7

James R Fickel

892

PEAPE

4

W20

W9

W8

L1

L2

3.0

17.5

12

15.5

807.5

8

Matthew G Kerolus

1359

WSGPE

5

W22

W11

L7

L2

W18

3.0

14

10

12.5

685

9

Jenny L Crow

375

METNO

5

W14

L7

W13

W17

L3

3.0

14

10

12

563.5

10

Jennifer N Ragan

366

PEAPE

4

W18

L4

L17

W21

W16

3.0

11

8

9.5

509

11

Patrick E Deighan

600

OKLBL

4

W27

L8

L5

W25

W17

3.0

10

8

9.5

474

12

Jimmie Lewellyn

unr.

PEAPE

5

L4

D6

W21

W22

L5

2.5

13.5

7

8.5

536.5

13

C J Elger

unr.

WSGPE

5

D5

W19

L9

L14

W23

2.5

12.5

7.5

7.5

379.5

14

Zachary Mayne

unr.

PEAPE

5

L9

W24

D22

W13

L6

2.5

12.5

7.5

7.5

361

15

Matthew S Pierz

393

MNTPE

5

L16

L5

D26

W24

W22

2.5

10

4.5

5.5

384

16

Cody Zevnik

unr.

WLNPE

5

W15

L1

W18

L3

L10

2.0

16.5

8

11.5

641

17

Dan Unes

unr.

STPHI

5

W19

L2

W10

L9

L11

2.0

15.5

8

11

549.5

18

Katie Click

unr.

STLPR

4

L10

W26

L16

W19

L8

2.0

11

6

8

474.5

19

Patrick K Grillot

332

STPAT

5

L17

L13

W20

L18

W25

2.0

9.5

4

7

360.5

20

Kyle James

unr.

WLNPE

4

L7

L22

L19

W26

W27

2.0

8

3

5

341

21

Walter Prescott

unr.

WSGPE

5

W23

L3

L12

L10

D24

1.5

13

5.5

9

386

22

Teddy Hardesty

251

STMAR

4

L8

W20

D14

L12

L15

1.5

12.5

5.5

9.5

494.5

23

Jon Jon Pearson

320

PEAPE

4

L21

W27

H---

L6

L13

1.5

8

5.5

4.5

284

24

Dustin Porch

163

WSHWA

5

U---

L14

W27

L15

D21

1.5

7

3.5

4.5

235

25

Kenneth R Lane

unr.

METNO

4

L3

W24

L6

L11

L19

1.0

14.5

4

10.5

476

26

Max Konetzki

unr.

PEAPE

4

L1

L18

D15

L20

H---

1.0

11.5

2

6.5

580.5

27

Kristen Crawford

unr.

STPAT

5

L11

L23

L24

H---

L20

0.5

8.5

1

5.5

286.5

 

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 6 - 8 -- Standings:

#

Name

Rtng

Team

Grd

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Total

TBrk[S]

TBrk[C]

TBrk[M]

TBrk[P]

1

Sean N Comerford

1293

WSHBL

5

W12

W11

W3

W2

4.0

10.5

10

8.5

807

2

Michael A Burns

980

CHDNO

6

W15

W6

W9

L1

3.0

10.5

9

9

833

3

Derek Spanton

849

CHDNO

6

W20

W13

L1

W5

3.0

10

8

9

743

4

Kevin P Kroeger

988

WSGPE

8

W19

W7

L5

W9

3.0

9

8

8

603

5

Kevin M Grillot

568

STPAT

8

W16

W19

W4

L3

3.0

8.5

9

7.5

584

6

David J Sinclair

608

WSGPE

6

W8

L2

W18

W10

3.0

8.5

7

7.5

611.5

7

William Strickland

646

WSHWA

6

W18

L4

W14

W15

3.0

7.5

7

6.5

526

8

Daniel Uher

unr.

STLPR

6

L6

D15

W21

W17

2.5

6.5

4.5

6

412.5

9

Joshua J Chelgren

271

PEAPE

7

W22

W10

L2

L4

2.0

8.5

7

5

576

10

Justin M Junk

831

STPAT

8

W21

L9

W13

L6

2.0

7.5

6

4

546

11

Chris Tookey

660

WSHWA

6

W14

L1

W20

U---

2.0

7

6

3

699

12

David P Ghantous

350

CHDNO

6

L1

L18

W19

W20

2.0

7

3

2

572

13

Andrew P Lagouros

592

PEAPE

7

W23

L3

L10

W18

2.0

6.5

5

3

443.5

14

Joe Bowman

unr.

STLPR

6

L11

W22

L7

W21

2.0

6.5

4

3

401

15

Muhammad Safdari

unr.

WSGPE

8

L2

D8

W16

L7

1.5

10

3.5

7

644.5

16

Michelle Uher

unr.

STLPR

8

L5

D21

L15

W23

1.5

5.5

2.5

2.5

358

17

James P Tobin

605

STTHO

7

U---

H---

B---

L8

1.5

2.5

2.5

0

614

18

Michael Chan

unr.

STTHO

7

L7

W12

L6

L13

1.0

10

3

7

628.5

19

Suzanne Click

unr.

STLPR

6

L4

L5

L12

W22

1.0

8.5

1

5.5

528.5

20

Erin Kelly

unr.

STLPR

7

L3

W23

L11

L12

1.0

8

3

5

558

21

Alex Rice

unr.

PEAPE

7

L10

D16

L8

L14

0.5

8

1.5

5.5

459

22

Michael Basso

unr.

PEAPE

6

L9

L14

D23

L19

0.5

5.5

1

3.5

352

23

Avery Mc Daniel

unr.

WSGPE

6

L13

L20

D22

L16

0.5

5

1

3

288.5

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 9 - 12 -- Standings:

#

Name

Rtng

Team

Grd

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Total

TBrk[S]

TBrk[C]

TBrk[M]

TBrk[P]

1

Andy S Voss

1193

NOTPE

12

W6

W3

W5

W2

4.0

10

10

8

943.5

2

Matthew Leali

1450

NOTPE

10

W7

W8

W4

L1

3.0

9

9

8

955

3

Aaron Sharpsteen

984

NOTPE

12

W10

L1

W9

W4

3.0

7

7

7

797

4

Robert Schaich

unr.

NOTPE

12

W5

W6

L2

L3

2.0

10

7

5

943.5

5

Nuri Crayton

unr.

NOTPE

9

L4

W7

L1

W9

2.0

9

4

4

899.5

6

Brian Messmore

466

EPCHS

9

L1

L4

W8

W10

2.0

7

3

3

852.5

7

Nate Warren

unr.

EPCHS

11

L2

L5

W10

W8

2.0

6

3

3

824

8

Emily Toohill

unr.

NOTPE

12

W9

L2

L6

L7

1.0

8

4

5

783

9

Johnathan Cochran

unr.

NOTPE

9

L8

W10

L3

L5

1.0

6

3

3

736.5

10

Andy Blankenship

unr.

NOTPE

10

L3

L9

L7

L6

0.0

8

0

5

695.5

 

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: Cross Round Pairings -- Standings:

#

Name

Rtng

Team

Grd

Rd 1

Rd 2

Total

1

Max Konetzki

unr.

PEAPE

4

H---

D2

1.0

2

Kristen Crawford

unr.

STPAT

5

H---

D1

1.0

3

Kenneth R Lane

unr.

METNO

4

W4

U---

1.0

4

Dustin Porch

163

WSHWA

5

L3

U---

0.0

 

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: K - 3 -- Team Standings

         Code   Name   Score 

1        PEAPE  Peoria Academy, Peoria   17     

2        METNO  Metcalf Lab School, Normal      16.5  

3        MNTPE  Montessori, Peoria         12.5  

4        WSHWA  Washington,Washington     12.5  

5        STTHO  St. Thomas, Peoria Heights      7.5    

6        STLPR  St. Louis School of Princeton  5.5    

7        BNTBL  Bent School, Bloomington         4       

8        CLHNO  Colene Hoose         3.5    

9        NTHPT  Northpoint   2       

10      STPAT  STPAT  2       

11      CNTCH  Countryside School, Champaign  2       

12      BNNDU  Banner School, Dunlap     2       

13      GRHGR  Germantown Hills Elementary School   2       

14      CHTOK  Charter Oak  1.5    

 

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 4-5 -- Team Standings

         Code   Name   Score 

1        METNO  Metcalf Lab School, Normal      13.5  

2        PEAPE  Peoria Academy, Peoria   11     

3        WSGPE  Washington Gifted, Peoria        10.5  

4        WSHWA  Washington,Washington     5       

5        WLNPE  Wilson School, Pekin      4       

6        CNTCH  Countryside School, Champaign  4       

7        NRTPT  Northpoint   3.5    

8        OKLBL  Oakland Elementary School, Blm         3       

9        STPAT  St Patricks,Washington   2.5    

10      MNTPE  Montessori, Peoria         2.5    

11      STPHI  St. Phils     2       

12      STLPR  St. Louis School of Princeton  2       

13      STMAR  St. Marys     1.5    

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 6 - 8 -- Team Standings

         Code   Name   Score 

1        WSGPE  Washington Gifted, Peoria        8       

2        CHDNO  Chiddix        8       

3        STLPR  St. Louis School of Princeton  7       

4        PEAPE  Peoria Academy, Peoria   5       

5        STPAT  St Patrick,Washington     5       

6        WSHWA  Washington,Washington     5       

7        WSHBL  Washington,Bloomington   4       

8        STTHO  St. Thomas, Peoria Heights      2.5    

 

 

Peoria Academy Scholastic: 9 - 12 -- Team Standings

         Code   Name   Score 

1        NOTPE  Notre Dame, Peoria         12     

2        EPCHS  East Peoria High School  4