Results of Dist. 150 March 13th, 2004

2nd Annual Chess Tournament

Last year there were approximately 15 students that played in the first Dist. 150 scholastic tournament.  So we were caught a little flatfooted this year when 80 students showed up.  After a slight delay in getting everyone registered, the players were divided into three groups, the K thru 4th grade group, the 5th thru 8th graders and the high schoolers.  Every grade winner took home a nice brand new glass chess set.  These players are listed in red below.  If they won on tie break that is in red also.  The top girl in each section is listed in blue.  (There were no girls in the 5 thru 8 section.)

SwissSys Standings. Dist. 150: K-4 (Grade/Age)

# Name Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[S] TBrk[M] TBrk[R] TBrk[P] TBrk[A]

1

Bryan Smith CHART 4 W25 W24 W14 L10 3.0 9 8 5.5 150 150
2 Zachary Runyonj FRANK 4 L11 W8 W26 W36 3.0 8.5 7.5 5 75 75
3 Shaquille Giles FRANK 4 D7 W18 L31 W19 2.5 10.5 8.5 5.5 125 50
4 William Runyon FRANK 4 D22 D17 D18 W24 2.5 7.5 6.5 4.75 50 50
5 Tyler Curry FRANK 4 D16 L6 W27 W28 2.5 6.5 5.5 3.25 25 25
6 Sean Johnston CHART 4 W34 W5 L13 L12 2.0 9 5.5 3.5 131 131
7 Nora Race CHART 4 D3 D27 L36 W37 2.0 6.5 3 2.75 31 31
8 Scott Loser NORED 4 L36 L2 W9 W26 2.0 6.5 3 2 50 50
9 Adaunte Thomas WROW 4 L14 L25 L8 X30 1.0 6 3 0 66.5 66.5
10 Preston Wells WROW 3 W30 W12 W15 W1 4.0 9 8.5 8.5 125 125
11 Clayton Symonds CHART 3 W2 D23 W16 W17 3.5 9.5 8 8.75 100 100
12 Jay Nash CHART 3 W20 L10 W37 W6 3.0 9 8 5 100 100
13 Sophie Katz WHITT 3 W28 W33 W6 L31 3.0 9 8 5 100 25
14 Drew Kowalske CHART 3 W9 W36 L1 W33 3.0 7.5 7 5 50 50
15 Michael Pequette CHART 3 W21 W19 L10 D32 2.5 11 9 5.25 166.5 166.5
16 Alexander Pobon CHART 3 D5 W35 L11 W22 2.5 8.5 7.5 2.75 100 100
17 Jordan Greenway CHART 3 W29 D4 W23 L11 2.5 8 7.5 3.25 100 100
18 Christopher Yarnot CHART 3 W35 L3 D4 W23 2.5 7.5 6.5 2.75 56 56
19 Matthew Zahner WHITEM 3 W27 L15 W29 L3 2.0 6.5 3.5 1.5 56 56
20 Kahlil Hammons WHITT 3 L12 W34 L33 W25 2.0 6.5 3 2 50 50
21 Michael Timm WHITT 3 L15 L32 W34 W29 2.0 6.5 3 1.5 91.5 91.5
22 Zane Nyhus WHITT 3 D4 L31 W38 L16 1.5 10 6 2.25 150 75
23 Sam Lucero WHITT 3 W37 D11 L17 L18 1.5 9.5 6 2.75 125 125
24 Mahliyah Adkins-Threats WHITT 3 H--- L1 X35 L4 1.5 5.5 2.5 0 150 150
25 Logan Tuley-Tillman FRANK 3 L1 W9 L32 L20 1.0 8.5 5.5 1 116.5 116.5
26 Kristen Dunne KELLAR 3 L33 W28 L2 L8 1.0 8 5 1 50 50
27 Aaron Hacker WROW 3 L19 D7 L5 D38 1.0 7.5 5 1.5 25 25
28 Samuel Powel FRANK 3 L13 L26 W30 L5 1.0 7 4 0 81 81
29 Aliah Cameron FRANK 3 L17 D38 L19 L21 0.5 7.5 5 0.5 25 25
30 Darion Williams WHITT 3 L10 L37 L28 F9 0.0 6 2 0 133 133
31 Michael Kerolus CHART 2 W38 W22 W3 W13 4.0 8 7 8 87.5 87.5
32 Trey Perez CHART 2 U--- W21 W25 D15 2.5 5.5 5.5 4.25 33 33
33 Matt Park CHART 2 W26 L13 W20 L14 2.0 9 5 3 106 106
34 Adam Loser NORED 2 L6 L20 L21 B--- 1.0 6 4 0 0 0
35 Erik Smith STVIN 2 L18 L16 F24 U--- 0.0 5 2.5 0 100 100
36 Merritt Stott WHITT 1 W8 L14 W7 L2 2.0 10 5 4 100 100
37 Reed Symonds CHART 1 L23 W30 L12 L7 1.0 7 4 0 50 50
38 Elie Katz WHITT 0 L31 D29 L22 D27 1.0 7 3 0.75 100 25

SwissSys Standings. Dist. 150: 5-8 (Grade/Age)

# Name Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[S] TBrk[M] TBrk[R] TBrk[P] TBrk[A]
1 Sajjan Gayam WASHGI 8 W11 W8 D16 W10 3.5 10.5 8.5 8.75 695 681.5
2 Nick Dunne LIND 8 L16 W11 L8 W14 2.0 9.5 5 3 636.5 623
3 David J Sinclair WASHMS 8 B--- L16 L17 W18 2.0 7.5 4 1.5 629 631
4 Kevin Carter WHITEM 8 L7 W15 D18 L6 1.5 8 4 1.75 441 442.5
5 Matthew Kerolus WASHGI 7 W10 W14 L7 L16 2.0 10.5 5.5 3 724.5 664.5
6 Abhimanyu Singh WASHGI 7 L8 W13 L10 W4 2.0 7.5 3.5 3 416 416
7 Ashwin Parupalli WASHMS 6 W4 W9 W5 W17 4.0 8.5 7 8.5 544 595
8 Zach Peterson WASHMS 6 W6 L1 W2 W9 3.0 9.5 7.5 6 615 621.5
9 Steven Loser WASHGI 6 W18 L7 W14 L8 2.0 9 4 2.5 579 548
10 Donovan Watson BLAINE 6 L5 W19 W6 L1 2.0 8 4 2.5 500.5 558
11 Kevin Bracy BLAINE 6 L1 L2 W19 W15 2.0 7 3 1.5 416 390
12 Dillon Sheaffer BLAINE 6 L14 L17 B--- W19 2.0 4.5 1.5 0.5 298.5 298.5
13 Jeremy Anderson BLAINE 6 D19 L6 L15 B--- 1.5 3.5 1.5 0.25 193 236.5
14 Peter Ho VONST 6 W12 L5 L9 L2 1.0 7.5 5.5 2 560 611.5
15 Joseph Reboltor BLAINE 6 L17 L4 W13 L11 1.0 7.5 4.5 1.5 303 303
16 Prashant S Guha WASHGI 5 W2 W3 D1 W5 3.5 9 7.5 7.75 704 766.5
17 Mike Zahner CALVIN 5 W15 W12 W3 L7 3.0 8 7 5 498.5 490
18 Aditya Singh MARKB 5 L9 B--- D4 L3 1.5 5 3 0.75 481 531
19 Matthew Johnson VONST 5 D13 L10 L11 L12 0.5 6.5 4.5 0.75 299 299

 

 

SwissSys Standings. Dist. 150: 9-12 (Grade/Age)

# Name Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[S] TBrk[M] TBrk[R] TBrk[P] TBrk[A]
1 Hema Srinivason RICHW 12 L14 L18 D5 L10 0.5 8 5 1.25 216 216
2 Haley Toelle RICHW 12 L19 L5 L7 L9 0.0 9 6.5 0 663 679
3 Matt Willis RICHW 11 W13 W8 W6 L20 3.0 8 8 4 348.5 336
4 William Flanders RICHW 11 L21 W10 W18 W16 3.0 7.5 6.5 4.5 232.5 232.5
5 Julie Kaspar RICHW 11 L15 W2 D1 W13 2.5 2.5 2.5 0.25 149.5 149.5
6 Kyle Shaver WOODR 11 W11 W15 L3 L14 2.0 9 5 3 335 335
7 Basil Nikolopoulos RICHW 11 W12 L21 W2 L22 2.0 8 4.5 1 566 525
8 Antonio Elizarraraz WOODR 11 W17 L3 L16 W18 2.0 7.5 3.5 3 196 196
9 Josh Beneventi WOODR 11 L20 W11 L15 W2 2.0 7 3 1 358 345.5
10 Aaron Kotewc RICHW 11 D23 L4 L11 W1 1.5 7 4 1.75 252.5 252.5
11 Chris Padesdey WOODR 11 L6 L9 W10 L23 1.0 8 5.5 1.5 221 221
12 Kyle Lansford RICHW 11 L7 W13 L14 L17 1.0 7 4 0 398.5 427
13 Kate Stull RICHW 11 L3 L12 L17 L5 0.0 8.5 5.5 0 262 262
14 Muhammad Safdari RICHW 10 W1 L22 W12 W6 3.0 7 6.5 3.5 377.5 337
15 Kevin Kroeger RICHW 10 W5 L6 W9 L21 2.0 10 4.5 4.5 404.5 404.5
16 Cameron Wilson WOODR 10 B--- L20 W8 L4 2.0 9 5 2 625.5 609
17 Ben Small RICHW 10 L8 L23 W13 W12 2.0 5.5 3 1 197 197
18 Terence Wiley PEORIH 10 L22 W1 L4 L8 1.0 9 5.5 0.5 539 498
19 Christian Nikolopoulos RICHW 10 W2 U--- U--- U--- 1.0 0 0 0 220 220
20 Peter W Ayler WOODR 9 W9 W16 W23 W3 4.0 9 7.5 9.5 293.5 293.5
21 Steven Pineda WOODR 9 W4 W7 D22 W15 3.5 10.5 8.5 8.75 752.5 740.5
22 Darrell B Coburn WOODR 9 W18 W14 D21 W7 3.5 9.5 8.5 7.75 543 571.5
23 Chris Sandersm WOODR 9 D10 W17 L20 W11 2.5 8.5 7.5 3.75 264.5 252