Peoria Academy October 14th Scholastic had 78 children show up pretty evenly divided across the sections.

In the standings crosstables I am showing the tiebreaks to show how close the second place ties were.  Memberships were entered online and then checks were mailed to the USCF on Monday so it will be sometime later this week before the tournament is actually rated.

In the meantime here are the results.

Kindergarten First Grade Division

 

1st place overall =  Stephanie Bivens  4 points

2nd place overall = Siddesh Vijay  3 points on tiebreak

 

Grade K

1 Reddy,Chetan

2 Allar,Emiley

3 Dong,Jay

4 Rutschke,Jennifer

5 Murray, Madison D

6 Robertson-Brown,Issac

 

Grade 1

1 Paul,Hannah Marie

2 Ali,Hanifah Aish

3 Garimella,Dillon

4 Bender,Alex

5 Dziopala,Ethan

6 none

 

 

Top Unrated  Dziopala,Ella

2nd Unrated    Sutherland,Hannah

 

 

Top upset  none

2nd Best upset  none

 

Participation Medals

Dawson,AnaBel

Gupta,Nicholas

Christian,Rachel

Mullins,Denaya

 

 

SwissSys Standings. Peoria Academy Scholastic: K1

# Name Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[S] TBrk[M] TBrk[R] TBrk[P] TBrk[A]
1 Stephanie Bivens 386 1 W13 W7 W6 W2 4.0 9.5 8 9.5 212 230
2 Siddesh Vijay 421 0 W14 W9 W3 L1 3.0 10 9 6.5 259 222.5
3 Chetan Reddy unr. 0 W4 W11 L2 W9 3.0 9.5 8 7 173.5 191.5
4 Emiley Allar unr. 0 L3 W14 W17 W10 3.0 7 6 4.5 92.5 92.5
5 Hannah Marie Paul unr. 1 W18 D6 W12 H--- 3.0 4.5 4.5 3.75 65 65
6 Jay Dong unr. 0 W10 D5 L1 W12 2.5 10.5 9 5 199.5 163
7 Jennifer Rutschke unr. 0 W16 L1 W11 D8 2.5 9 7.5 4.75 158 121.5
8 Hanifah Aish Ali 100 1 L9 B--- W15 D7 2.5 6 6 2.75 118.5 118.5
9 Dillon Garimella unr. 1 W8 L2 W13 L3 2.0 9.5 5 4 225.5 243
10 Madison D Murray unr. 0 L6 W18 W19 L4 2.0 7 3.5 2 101.5 101.5
11 Issac Robertson-Brown unr. 0 B--- L3 L7 W17 2.0 6.5 3.5 1 197 197
12 Alex Bender unr. 1 D19 W15 L5 L6 1.5 8 5 2 115.5 115.5
13 Ella Dziopala unr. 0 L1 W16 L9 H--- 1.5 7.5 3.5 1.5 222 173.5
14 Ethan Dziopala unr. 1 L2 L4 B--- H--- 1.5 6 3 0 279.5 315.5
15 Hannah Sutherland unr. 0 D17 L12 L8 W19 1.5 5.5 3.5 1.5 25 25
16 AnaBel Dawson unr. 0 L7 L13 W18 H--- 1.5 4.5 2 1 101 101
17 Nicholas Gupta unr. 0 D15 D19 L4 L11 1.0 7 4 1.25 52.5 52.5
18 Rachel Christian unr. 0 L5 L10 L16 B--- 1.0 6.5 3.5 0 88.5 88.5
19 Denaya Mullins unr. 0 D12 D17 L10 L15 1.0 6 4 1.25 0 0

 

Second and Third Grade Division

 

1st place overall = Niresh Kuganeswaran 4 points

2nd place overall =  Nissan Padhi 3 points on tie break

 

Grade 2

1 Vijay,Vishwaarth

2 Arvind,Om Vyoman

3 Vegunta,Manu

4 Robertson-Brown,Evan

5 Janda,Nolan

6 Angot,Jordan

 

Grade 3

1 Rutschke,Max D

2 Karra,Karthik

3 Kitson,Jason E

4 Sutherland,Riley

5 Kliethermes,Kyle

6 Xu,Sarah S

 

 

Top Unrated  Ramirez,Jose G

2nd Unrated none

 

Top upset  Rutschke,Max D     470 points

2nd Best upset   Vijay,Vishwaarth  317 points

 

SwissSys Standings. Peoria Academy Scholastic: 23

# Name Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[S] TBrk[M] TBrk[R] TBrk[P] TBrk[A]
1 Niresh Kuganeswaran 1072 3 W11 W10 W2 W3 4.0 10 8 10 756 580
2 Nissan Padhi 841 2 W12 W8 L1 W6 3.0 11 9 7 747.5 734.5
3 Max D Rutschke 433 3 W9 W12 W4 L1 3.0 11 9 7 708.5 749
4 Karthik Karra 903 3 W14 W7 L3 W9 3.0 10 8 7 634.5 477
5 Jason E Kitson 1040 3 W21 W13 L6 W10 3.0 7.5 7 4.5 574.5 590.5
6 Vishwaarth Vijay 723 2 W22 W19 W5 L2 3.0 7 7 4 530 668.5
7 Om Vyoman Arvind 579 2 W18 L4 W20 W8 3.0 7 6 4 458.5 475.5
8 Riley Sutherland 672 3 W16 L2 W11 L7 2.0 9.5 5 3.5 633.5 520.5
9 Kyle Kliethermes unr. 3 L3 W16 W13 L4 2.0 9.5 5 3.5 614.5 550.5
10 Sarah S Xu 633 3 W15 L1 W19 L5 2.0 9.5 4.5 3 666 721.5
11 Manu Vegunta 414 2 L1 W15 L8 W18 2.0 8.5 3.5 3 571.5 521.5
12 Evan Robertson-Brown 471 2 L2 L3 W18 W20 2.0 8 4 2 584 400
13 Jason Yang 617 3 W20 L5 L9 W17 2.0 7.5 3.5 2.5 524.5 538
14 Nolan Janda 347 2 L4 L18 W22 W19 2.0 5 2 1 316 449
15 Jordan Angot 242 2 L10 L11 B--- W21 2.0 4.5 2.5 0.5 464 478.5
16 Brennan C Towery 249 3 L8 L9 D21 W22 1.5 4.5 2.5 0.25 310 467.5
17 Jose G Ramirez unr. 3 L19 W22 H--- L13 1.5 3 1 0 271.5 470
18 Emily Rae Paul 100 2 L7 W14 L12 L11 1.0 9 6 2 520.5 452.5
19 Chaitanya Jujjavarapu 533 2 W17 L6 L10 L14 1.0 8.5 5.5 1.5 603 509.5
20 Tyler Grober 227 2 L13 W21 L7 L12 1.0 7.5 4.5 0.5 445.5 514
21 Veronica Schaidle 389 2 L5 L20 D16 L15 0.5 7 4 0.75 481 439.5
22 Joe James Maske 260 2 L6 L17 L14 L16 0.0 8 5 0 512 413.5

 

Fourth  and Fifth Grade Division

 

1st place overall = Tony J Feng with 4 points

2nd place overall =  Nielsen,Benjamin 3 points on tiebreaks

 

Grade 4

1 Iskhakov,Savva M

2 Julakanti,Lokesh

3 Krause,Collin

4 Pitts,Garrett G

5 Christian,Benjamin

6 Wang,Paul

 

Grade 5

1 Mattapalli,Anush

2 Cain,Charlie

3 Burkhead,Rebecca

4 none

5 none

 

 

 

Top Unrated Mullins,Chelsea

2nd Unrated   Rivan,Marie L

 

Top upset  Krause,Collin  332 points

2nd Best upset  Julakanti,Lokesh 170 points

 

 

SwissSys Standings. Peoria Academy Scholastic: 45

# Name Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[S] TBrk[M] TBrk[R] TBrk[P] TBrk[A]
1 Tony J Feng 857 5 W10 W8 W3 W2 4.0 10.5 8.5 10.5 699.5 706
2 Benjamin Nielsen 856 4 W9 W12 W5 L1 3.0 11.5 9.5 7.5 760 687
3 Savva M Iskhakov 744 4 W14 W13 L1 W6 3.0 9.5 8 6.5 657.5 513.5
4 Anush Mattapalli 816 5 L6 W16 W10 W7 3.0 7.5 7 5.5 625 559.5
5 Lokesh Julakanti 633 4 W17 W11 L2 W13 3.0 7.5 6.5 5 523.5 561.5
6 Collin Krause 484 4 W4 D7 W12 L3 2.5 10.5 8.5 6.25 693.5 749.5
7 Charlie Cain 746 5 W16 D6 W11 L4 2.5 8 7.5 4.25 645 634.5
8 Garrett G Pitts 651 4 W18 L1 W15 D9 2.5 8 7.5 3.25 541 490.5
9 Rebecca Burkhead 566 5 L2 W19 W14 D8 2.5 7 7 3.25 487 499.5
10 Benjamin Christian 573 4 L1 W18 L4 W17 2.0 8.5 4 2 552 502
11 Paul Wang 803 4 W15 L5 L7 W16 2.0 7 3.5 2 563.5 573
12 Moshe Katchen 693 4 W19 L2 L6 W15 2.0 6.5 3.5 1 549 477.5
13 Waleed Ali 314 4 B--- L3 W19 L5 2.0 6 3 0 530 490
14 Matthew J Bender 399 4 L3 B--- L9 W19 2.0 5.5 2.5 0 485 467.5
15 Jacob Erlichman 478 4 L11 W17 L8 L12 1.0 7.5 5 1 510 605
16 Teja Devarakonda 436 4 L7 L4 B--- L11 1.0 7.5 4.5 0 692.5 788
17 Chelsea Mullins unr. 4 L5 L15 W18 L10 1.0 6.5 3.5 1 430.5 436
18 Marie L Rivan unr. 4 L8 L10 L17 B--- 1.0 5.5 3 0 484 499
19 Blake Svymbersky unr. 4 L12 L9 L13 L14 0.0 7.5 5 0 461 493

 

Sixth thru Eighth Grade Division

 

1st place overall =  Dominick Leali with 4 points

2nd place overall =  Jujjavarapu,Harsha with 3 points

 

Grade 6

1 Stone,Thomas J

2 Kitson,Michaela

3 Mou,Kyle M

4 Sigalov,Maxim

5 Mayo,Chris D

 

 

Grade 7

1 Nookala,Partha R

2 Patrick,Sean J

3 none

4 none

5 none

 

 

Grade 8

1 Guha,Prashant S

2 Nelson,Max F

3 Reilly,Michael

4 Johnson,Matthew

5 none

 

 

Top Unrated  none

2nd Unrated  none

 

Top upset  Kolettis,Morgan 612 points

2nd Best upset  Kitson,Michaela  452

 

SwissSys Standings. Peoria Academy Scholastic: 68

# Name Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[S] TBrk[M] TBrk[R] TBrk[P] TBrk[A]
1 Dominick Leali 1431 7 W17 W9 W3 W5 4.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 993 1126
2 Harsha Jujjavarapu 1206 7 W14 W4 D5 W6 3.5 9 8 7.75 1065.5 1071
3 Prashant S Guha 1178 8 W7 W8 L1 W10 3.0 10.5 8.5 6.5 1084 978
4 Max F Nelson 1021 8 W16 L2 W8 W12 3.0 8 7 4.5 951.5 738
5 Partha R Nookala 1433 7 W12 W10 D2 L1 2.5 11 9.5 5.25 1212.5 1132.5
6 Nisha Kishore 1132 4 D15 W11 W9 L2 2.5 8.5 7.5 4.5 996.5 1031.5
7 Thomas J Stone 617 6 L3 W18 D12 W13 2.5 6 6 2.25 817.5 634
8 Michaela Kitson 768 6 W11 L3 L4 W16 2.0 9 5 3 958.5 900
9 Kyle M Mou 1100 6 W13 L1 L6 W15 2.0 9 4 2.5 1014.5 885.5
10 Michael Reilly 1096 8 W18 L5 W14 L3 2.0 6.5 3.5 1 961.5 873
11 Maxim Sigalov 1220 6 L8 L6 W18 W14 2.0 5.5 3 1 847 695
12 Matthew Johnson 797 8 L5 W15 D7 L4 1.5 9 6 2.25 942.5 918
13 Chris D Mayo 379 6 L9 W17 D15 L7 1.5 6.5 4 1.5 707.5 777.5
14 Ben L Grober 698 6 L2 W16 L10 L11 1.0 8.5 5 1 991 925.5
15 Sean J Patrick 601 7 D6 L12 D13 L9 1.0 7.5 5 2 910 852
16 Morgan Kolettis 181 6 L4 L14 W17 L8 1.0 7 4 1 798.5 820
17 Kevin Y Wang 793 6 L1 L13 L16 W18 1.0 6.5 2.5 0 856.5 543.5
18 Elizab Christian 183 6 L10 L7 L11 L17 0.0 7.5 5 0 774.5 931.5