Tazewell County Chess Results 2007

 

On February 17, 2007, 108 students in grades 3-8 from 19 schools in Tazewell County participated in the 29th annual county chess tournament at Georgetowne Middle School in Marquette Heights. Jim Vernon of the Greater Peoria Chess Federation directed judging, Meridith Brooks, Georgetowne Middle School Principal, hosted the event, and Jolyon Webb cooridinated the tournament.

 

Following are the results and any questions may be referred to Jolyon Webb at 266-6547 or jcwebb@juno.com

 

Grade 3-4

 

            1.  Zack Whetstone                    Lincoln Morton

            2.  Mitch Grant                  Grundy Morton

            3.  Quinton Lutz                 Grundy Morton

            4.  Noah Muehlich             Tremont Grade

            5.  Kate Kelly                                Washington Dist.52

            6.  Gabe Weyland             Brown Morton

            7.  Seth Fowler             Jefferson Morton

            8.  Drake Gillespie             Grundy Morton

            9.  Amanda Buchanan                     Brown Morton

           10.  Alexandra Blackwell            Rankin

 

Grade 5

 

            1.  Joe Weinrich                       Washington Dist. 52

            2.  Nick Monferdini                    Grundy Morton

            3.  Austin Gillespie             Rankin

            4.  Kelley Noetzol             Rankin

            5.  Nathaniel Null               Grundy Morton

            6.  Nick Taylor                  Lincoln Morton

            7.  Kevin Forbes               Georgetowne

            8.  Nathaniel Kaiser              Lincoln Morton

            9.  Caleb Roecker             Lincoln Morton

           10.  Ethan Hosborough                 Beverly Manor


Grade 6

 

 

            1.  Walter Jankowski                    Lincoln Morton

            2.  Jackson Roach             Grundy Morton

            3.  Craig Daub                               Rankin

            4.  Clage Dodson              Rankin

            5.  Tyler Peifer                   Central Grade

            6.  Josh Fager                           Beverly Manor

            7.  Brock Bugaieski                      Tremont Jr. High

            8.  Sean Linden                 Rankin

            9.  Ben Cigelnik                        Brown Morton

           10.  Joey Loftus                   Beverly Manor

 

Grade 7

 

            1.  Nolan Graves               Tremont Jr. High

            2.  Braden Fogal                Tremont Jr. High

            3.  Evan Jostad                  Parkview

            4.  Bryan Green                 Tremont Jr. High

            5.  Austin Wallman                        Rankin

            6.  Max Burling              Broadmoor Pekin

            7.  Dominick McCune                       Georgetowne

            8.  Tyler Fabish                 Central Grade School

            9.  Brandon Allison              Morton Jr. High

           10.  Angel Castenada                    Parkview

 

Grade 8

 

            1.  Steve Burling                Broadmoor Pekin

            2.  Nick Kaiser                  Morton Jr. High

            3.  Zac Bunch                           Central Jr. High

            4.  Gauge Wallman                        Rankin

            5.  Eli Hosbrough                   Beverly Manor

            6.  Bryson Wood               Broadmoor Pekin

            7.  Brian Gillinger               Beverly Manor

            8.  Cody Hunt                               Beverly Manor

            9.  Zack Kerr                                Beverly Manor

          10.  Anthony Defazio             Broadmoor Pekin